2018 finalists

The list of 'finalist' photographers who made it through to the last round of judging

The UPY judging process has a multi-staged approach and before settling on the winning images a shortlist of the top photos from each category is made. This page contains the names of the photographers who's images made it through to that final stage. So you may not have won, but if you are on this list then your image was worthy of serious debate by the judges - well done!

(names in alphabetical order, includes winners and finalists)


Wide Angle

TANER ATILGAN. GABRIEL BARATHIEU. filippo borghi. Tom Burd. Renee Capozzola. Pedro  Carrillo. ANDREA FALCOMATA'. Rafa Fernandez. Pietro Formis. Tobias Friedrich. Sascha  Fromm. Massimo Giorgetta. Tanya Houppermans. Konstantin Killer. Greg Lecoeur. Adam Martin. Herbert Meyrl. Wai Hoe Mok. Nicholas  More. Adriano Morettin. Cédric Péneau. Brook Peterson. Fan Ping. David Robinson. J Gregory Sherman. Tom St George. Grant Thomas. Wendy Timmermans. Pekka Tuuri. Michael Weberberger. Lynn Wu.

Macro

GABRIEL BARATHIEU. Songda Cai. Pedro  Carrillo. Kenji Cheow. Dennis Corpuz. Dragos Dumitrescu. Marco Gargiulo. Shane Gross. ABDUL RAHMAN JAMALUDIN. Eunjong Kim. Lilian Koh. Wayne Lai. Frederique LEGRAND. Davide Lopresti. Giacomo Marchione. Georg Nies. Miguel Pereira. Mika Saareila. J Gregory Sherman. yatwai so. Johan Sundelin. Peet J  van Eeden. matteo visconti. Tianhong Wang. yung sen wu. JINGGONG ZHANG.

Wrecks

TANER ATILGAN. Guillaume Bihet. marcus blatchford. Renee Capozzola. Pietro Cremone. Tobias Friedrich. Torbjörn Gylleus. Kieran Hatton. Yenyi Lee. Roebrt Marc Lehmann. Davide Lombroso. Anders Nyberg. Gianni Pecchiar. Nuno Rodrigues. Susannah H. Snowden-Smith. Csaba Tokolyi. Pekka Tuuri. Mario Vitalini.

Behaviour

ROMAIN BARATS. filippo borghi. Christopher Burville. Renee Capozzola. Marc Casanovas Felix. Claudio Ceresi. Liang Fu. Tammy Gibbs. Shane Gross. Edwar Herreno. Salvatore ianniello. Eunjong Kim. Noam Kortler. Simon Lambert. Greg Lecoeur. Roebrt Marc Lehmann. Peter McGee. Adriano Morettin. ANATOLI MYSHLYAEV. Anders Nyberg. Mika Saareila. yatwai so. Scott Tuason.

Portrait

Robert Bailey. Rodney Bursiel. Renee Capozzola. Pedro  Carrillo. Will Clark. Dennis Corpuz. Matt Curnock. Rafa Fernandez. Pietro Formis. Tobias Friedrich. Marco Gargiulo. Shane Gross. Kaido Haagen. Tanya Houppermans. Mike Korostelev. Steven Kovacs. Wayne Lai. Greg Lecoeur. Frederique LEGRAND. Roebrt Marc Lehmann. Davide Lopresti. Nicholas  More. Adriano Morettin. André  Musgrove. Leena Roy. Mika Saareila. Santosh Shanmuga. Dougie Souness. Pekka Tuuri. Alex Tyrrell. Allison Vitsky. Ron Watkins. yung sen wu.

Black & White

Sylvie Ayer. Sylvie Ayer. ROMAIN BARATS. Athila Bertoncini. filippo borghi. Rodney Bursiel. Marc Casanovas Felix. Will Clark. Pietro Cremone. Edoardo Errani. Borut Furlan. martyn guess. Ferenc Lorincz Ifj.. Herbert Meyrl. Wai Hoe Mok. Georg Nies. Anders Nyberg. Miguel Pereira. Sergey Shanin. Santosh Shanmuga. J Gregory Sherman. Wendy Timmermans. Nur Tucker. Mario Vitalini.

Compact

Jon Anderson. Andy Bates. Jack BERTHOMIER. Stefano Cerbai. Kenji Cheow. Dennis Corpuz. ANDREA FALCOMATA'. Sandra Haessler. Stephen Holinski. ABDUL RAHMAN JAMALUDIN. Andrew Leighton. Julio Martínez . Simone Matucci. Ali Shujau. Ipah Uid. Sarah Vasend.

Up & Coming

Clarissa Ace. Sylvie Ayer. ROMAIN BARATS. Scott Bauer. Florence CHRISTIEN. Rupert Cornelius. Jacob Degee. Brian Eckstein. Austin Ferguson. Jo Horrocks. ABDUL RAHMAN JAMALUDIN. Lee Mansfield. Giacomo Marchione. Hannah Nies. Alison Pettitt. Yun Thing. George Touliatos. Tom Van Hout.

British Waters Wide Angle

marcus blatchford. Spencer Burrows . Will Clark. Steve Jones. Paul Kay. Mark  Launchbury . Greg Lecoeur. Cathy Lewis. Gillian Marsh. Nicholas  More. david morgan. Dave Peake. Paul pettitt. Alison Pettitt. Trevor Rees. Richard Shucksmith. Henley Spiers. Tony Stephenson. Grant Thomas.

British Waters Macro

Kirsty Andrews. Rick Ayrton. Robert Bailey. Spencer Burrows . Jason Gregory. Terry GRIFFITHS. Paul Kay. Lucy Kay. Cathy Lewis. Paul pettitt. Trevor Rees. Henley Spiers. Laura Storm. Simon Temple. Mark Thomas. Elaine White.

British Waters Compact

Paula Bailey. Andy Bates. Martin  Edser. Lewis Jefferies. Mark  Launchbury . Kerry Lewis. James Lynott. guy mitchell. Vicky Paynter. Tony Reed. Ian Wade.